Skip to main content

eBay

Top categories on eBay Live by 30-day revenue

See which categories sell best on eBay Live by captured 30-day revenue, with sales, median and average sold price, and share of Live sales.

Analysis by Jordan O'ConnorAs of Capture began

Captured sales
2,591,192
Captured revenue
$178,391,705

Top 100 eBay Live categories by 30-day revenue

Captured eBay Live sales in the previous 30 days, as of October 5, 2026. Search or select a column heading to reorder the table.

Captured sales only: Resellbot's eBay Live capture began on March 23, 2026 and is partial, so these figures describe the sales it captured, not the whole of eBay Live. Each list in the feed is the top 250 rows by revenue for a 30-day window; tables show up to 100 rows with at least 20 captured sales. The 100 categories shown account for 94.7% of the sales captured in this window; the feed's whole top-250 list covers 99.3%.

Swipe sideways to see more columns.

1 Sports Trading Cards > Trading Card Box & Case Breaks $30,660,256 462,736 $29 $65.33 17.9%
2 Watches > Wristwatches† $29,615,210 31,432 $70 $942 1.2%
3 Collectible Card Games > CCG Sealed Packs† $29,323,952 93,213 $21 $300 3.6%
4 Coins: US > Other US Coins $6,644,425 113,885 $34 $58.34 4.4%
5 Women > Women's Bags & Handbags $6,031,189 13,544 $185 $445 0.52%
6 Sports Trading Cards > Trading Card Singles $5,908,289 345,810 $4 $17.08 13.3%
7 Collectible Card Games > CCG Mixed Card Lots $5,274,848 86,503 $18 $60.75 3.3%
8 Coins: US > Collections, Lots $4,364,487 69,633 $30 $62.68 2.7%
9 Sports Trading Cards > Trading Card Repacks $3,642,358 16,943 $94 $213 0.65%
10 Silver > Bars & Rounds $3,581,245 33,069 $56 $108 1.3%
11 Comics > Comics & Graphic Novels $3,170,002 145,781 $7 $21.68 5.6%
12 Sports Trading Cards > Trading Card Lots $2,897,517 66,416 $15 $43.63 2.6%
13 Silver > Coins $2,656,541 40,876 $46 $64.98 1.6%
14 Collectible Card Games > CCG Individual Cards $2,538,600 110,323 $7 $22.99 4.3%
15 Collectible Card Games > CCG Repacks $1,964,509 14,859 $89 $132 0.57%
16 Silver > Other Silver Bullion $1,904,578 14,717 $67 $129 0.57%
17 Gold (Pre-1933) > $20, Double Eagle $1,782,614 406 $4,400 $4,391 0.02%
18 Sports Trading Cards > Sealed Trading Card Boxes† $1,761,413 10,449 $15 $152 0.40%
19 Fragrances > Men's Fragrances $1,595,263 37,620 $30 $42.40 1.5%
20 Fine Jewelry > Rings $1,471,641 1,624 $320 $906 0.06%
21 Fine Jewelry > Necklaces & Pendants† $1,364,483 3,271 $49 $417 0.13%
22 Autographs-Original > Sports Memorabilia Box & Case Breaks $1,309,692 34,347 $18 $36.82 1.3%
23 Non-Sport Trading Cards > Trading Card Singles $1,254,987 71,325 $6 $17.60 2.8%
24 Non-Sport Trading Cards > Sealed Trading Card Boxes $1,239,313 27,595 $21 $42.91 1.1%
25 Non-Sport Trading Cards > Sealed Trading Card Packs $1,194,625 19,559 $17.01 $60.48 0.75%
26 Collectible Card Games > CCG Sealed Boxes $972,327 10,880 $45 $85.41 0.42%
27 Crystals & Mineral Specimens > Crystals $848,801 32,445 $9 $26.15 1.3%
28 Bullion > Other Bullion $814,619 18,274 $14 $44.58 0.71%
29 Coins: World > Other Coins of the World $782,813 12,199 $28 $64.17 0.47%
30 Men's Shoes > Athletic Shoes $727,958 9,337 $40 $77.85 0.36%
31 Golf Clubs & Equipment > Golf Clubs $708,479 4,561 $125 $155 0.18%
32 Sports Trading Cards > Sealed Trading Card Packs $639,593 20,043 $20 $31.58 0.77%
33 Antiques > Other Antiques† $619,941 10,471 $7 $55.87 0.40%
34 Shirts > T-Shirts $607,638 29,271 $11 $20.76 1.1%
35 Hand Tools > Hand Tool Sets $604,920 11,999 $26 $50.41 0.46%
36 Fine Jewelry > Bracelets & Charms† $589,645 642 $175 $903 0.02%
37 Non-Sport Trading Cards > Trading Card Box & Case Breaks $579,929 29,588 $12 $19.60 1.1%
38 Sports Mem, Cards & Fan Shop > Wholesale Lots $579,375 10,121 $30 $57.06 0.39%
39 Non-Sport Trading Cards > Trading Card Lots† $568,400 10,315 $11 $55.10 0.40%
40 Video Games & Consoles > Video Games $536,427 28,912 $14 $18.55 1.1%
41 Dollars > Morgan (1878-1921) $530,082 4,110 $78.35 $129 0.16%
42 Non-Sport Trading Cards > Trading Card Sets $492,633 17,506 $18 $28.12 0.68%
43 Loose Diamonds & Gemstones > Loose Gemstones $454,418 8,626 $28 $52.61 0.33%
44 Jewelry & Watches > Other Jewelry $360,977 8,161 $9 $44.23 0.31%
45 Laptops & Netbooks > Apple Laptops $347,830 379 $622 $822 0.01%
46 Fragrances > Women's Fragrances $344,070 12,340 $22 $27.88 0.48%
47 Autographs-Original > Other Autographed Sports Mem† $335,441 5,330 $9.63 $62.93 0.21%
48 Collectible Card Games > Other CCG Items $315,867 10,276 $12 $29.55 0.40%
49 Women's Clothing > Tops $315,367 42,371 $5 $7.44 1.6%
50 Power Tools > Power Tool Sets $310,659 7,264 $27 $42.77 0.28%
51 Women's Accessories > Wallets $290,677 1,802 $115 $161 0.07%
52 Specialty > Mixed Lots $287,675 20,041 $8 $14.34 0.77%
53 Cell Phones & Accessories > Cell Phones & Smartphones $284,200 1,535 $145 $185 0.06%
54 Men's Jewelry > Necklaces & Pendants $269,579 2,696 $59 $99.99 0.10%
55 Consumer Electronics > Other Consumer Electronics $258,490 11,824 $15 $21.85 0.46%
56 Cars, Trucks & Vans > Contemporary Manufacture $247,764 29,540 $5 $8.33 1.1%
57 Jewelry & Watches > Jewelry Mixed Lots $245,670 5,182 $22 $47.41 0.20%
58 Gold (Pre-1933) > $1 $231,669 577 $146 $402 0.02%
59 Collectible Card Games > CCG Box & Case Breaks $204,365 2,718 $22 $74.21 0.10%
60 Household Supplies & Cleaning > Vacuum Cleaners $203,425 525 $340 $361 0.02%
61 Women's Accessories > Scarves & Wraps $203,417 622 $252 $325 0.02%
62 Building Toys & Blocks > Building Toy Pieces & Parts $195,715 11,000 $11 $17.64 0.42%
63 Fashion Jewelry > Necklaces & Pendants $186,374 3,688 $15 $50.52 0.14%
64 Tablets & Networking > Tablets & eBook Readers $185,170 1,338 $98 $138 0.05%
65 LEGO (R) Building Toys > LEGO (R) Minifigures $177,645 16,136 $9 $11 0.62%
66 Sports Trading Cards > Sealed Trading Card Cases $165,422 774 $91 $208 0.03%
67 Coins: US > Two Cents $162,856 3,146 $20 $51.77 0.12%
68 Fragrances > Unisex Fragrances $158,357 7,055 $17 $22.45 0.27%
69 Solar Power Supplies > Solar Panels & Kits $157,331 76 $186 $832 <0.01%
70 Small Size Notes > Federal Reserve Notes† $154,407 1,050 $11 $147 0.04%
71 Men's Clothing > Sweaters $153,207 5,404 $20 $28.35 0.21%
72 Collectible Figures & Supplies > Collectible Figures & Bobbleheads $143,305 3,497 $13 $40.98 0.13%
73 Consumer Electronics > Mixed Lots $142,000 6,303 $17 $22.53 0.24%
74 Fine Jewelry > Earrings $134,153 959 $27 $126 0.04%
75 Tools & Workshop Equipment > Other Tools & Workshop Equipment $126,043 4,742 $14 $26.58 0.18%
76 Dollars > Peace (1921-35) $115,244 794 $89 $145 0.03%
77 Coins: World > Collections, Lots $111,105 4,658 $8 $23.85 0.18%
78 Skin Care > Anti-Aging Products $108,783 4,700 $16 $23.07 0.18%
79 Hand Tools > Other Hand Tools $107,539 2,626 $26 $40.95 0.10%
80 Home Décor > Other Home Décor $106,713 13,121 $6 $8.13 0.51%
81 Women's Accessories > Handbag Accessories $99,560 955 $34 $104 0.04%
82 Everything Else > Every Other Thing $92,186 6,270 $5 $14.67 0.24%
83 Gold > Coins $91,076 285 $71 $320 0.01%
84 Makeup > Makeup Mixed Lots $84,157 7,879 $7 $10.68 0.30%
85 Vintage Accessories > Bags, Handbags & Cases $83,590 113 $580 $740 <0.01%
86 Africa > Other African Coins $81,215 439 $156 $185 0.02%
87 Dollars > Mixed Lots $79,747 951 $41 $83.86 0.04%
88 Football-NFL > Jerseys $78,624 1,335 $38.21 $56.08 0.05%
89 Holiday & Seasonal Décor > Table Décor $78,493 10,233 $6.01 $7.67 0.39%
90 Nickels > Buffalo (1913-38) $78,478 1,363 $22 $57.58 0.05%
91 Holiday & Seasonal Décor > Figurines $77,460 10,119 $6.77 $7.65 0.39%
92 Small Cents > Lincoln Wheat (1909-1958) $76,594 1,919 $21 $39.89 0.07%
93 Hand Tools > Multi-Tools $75,400 1,501 $32 $50.23 0.06%
94 Golf Accessories > Other Golf Accessories $75,317 2,984 $16 $25.24 0.12%
95 Power Tools > Other Power Tools $74,273 1,476 $32 $50.32 0.06%
96 Activewear > Hoodies & Sweatshirts $73,055 1,209 $47 $60.38 0.05%
97 Women's Shoes > Athletic Shoes $72,547 4,470 $11 $16.23 0.17%
98 Specialty > Other Clothing, Shoes & Accessories $69,630 6,868 $5 $10.14 0.27%
99 Action Figures & Accessories > Mixed Lots $68,755 2,840 $15 $24.21 0.11%
100 Jewelry & Watches > Body Jewelry $65,032 754 $59 $86.25 0.03%

† Includes unusually high-priced sales: the row's average sold price is more than 5 times its median, so a few very expensive sales carry its revenue.

Revenue bars are scaled to the 95th-percentile row; a bar at full width is at or above it, so one very large row cannot flatten the rest.

Top eBay Live categories: quick facts from the previous 30 days

Here are the leaders and useful comparisons from the table above. These answers update with each new daily snapshot.

Which category had the most captured eBay Live revenue?
Sports Trading Cards > Trading Card Box & Case Breaks$30.7M revenue · 462,736 sales
Which category made the most captured eBay Live sales?
Sports Trading Cards > Trading Card Box & Case Breaks462,736 sales · 17.9% of captured Live sales · $30.7M revenue
Which top category had the highest median sold price?
Gold (Pre-1933) > $20, Double Eagle$4,400 median sold price across 406 sales · rows marked † are not considered
How much captured category revenue came from the top five?
The five highest-revenue categoriesAccounted for 58.7% of revenue across the 100 categories shown · 2 of the five include unusually high-priced sales
How much of captured eBay Live sales did the three busiest categories make?
The three categories with the most salesMade 36.8% of the 2,591,192 sales captured in the window
Which group of categories had the most combined revenue?
Sports Trading Cards$45.7M combined revenue across 7 of the categories shown · 1 of them includes unusually high-priced sales
What did the middle of the category list look like?
The middle result$269.6K revenue · 7,264 sales · $22 median sold price across the 91 categories without the † mark
How many top eBay Live categories include unusually high-priced sales?
9 of 100 categories shownTheir average sold price is more than 5 times their median, so a few large sales lift their revenue rank

Top eBay Live categories: volume against price

Revenue rank gives the order. The chart shows whether each category got there through many lower-priced sales or fewer expensive ones. Rows marked † are left out of it.

Top eBay Live categories by captured sales and median sold price

Compare high-volume categories with higher-ticket ones. Rows marked † are left out.

  • Bubble size: Captured revenue
  • Dashed lines: 7,264 sales · $22 median price
$3 $10 $30 $100 $300 $1K $3K 300 1K 3K 10K 30K 100K 300K

Sports Trading Cards / Trading Card Box & Case Breaks is the high-volume example at 462,736 captured sales and a $29 median sold price. Gold (Pre-1933) / $20, Double Eagle is the higher-ticket example at a $4,400 median across 406 sales.

Both axes use log scales so smaller and larger results stay readable together. Dashed lines mark the middle sales count and median sold price across the 91 categories without the high-price flag. The bubbles show the 18 highest-revenue of them. The 9 rows marked † are left out so a few very expensive sales cannot stand in for a typical result.

View plotted values
NameValueDetail
Sports Trading Cards > Trading Card Box & Case Breaks462,736 sales · $29 median sold price$30.7M captured revenue · 17.9% of captured Live sales
Coins: US > Other US Coins113,885 sales · $34 median sold price$6.6M captured revenue · 4.39% of captured Live sales
Women > Women's Bags & Handbags13,544 sales · $185 median sold price$6M captured revenue · 0.52% of captured Live sales
Sports Trading Cards > Trading Card Singles345,810 sales · $4 median sold price$5.9M captured revenue · 13.3% of captured Live sales
Collectible Card Games > CCG Mixed Card Lots86,503 sales · $18 median sold price$5.3M captured revenue · 3.34% of captured Live sales
Coins: US > Collections, Lots69,633 sales · $30 median sold price$4.4M captured revenue · 2.69% of captured Live sales
Sports Trading Cards > Trading Card Repacks16,943 sales · $94 median sold price$3.6M captured revenue · 0.65% of captured Live sales
Silver > Bars & Rounds33,069 sales · $56 median sold price$3.6M captured revenue · 1.28% of captured Live sales
Comics > Comics & Graphic Novels145,781 sales · $7 median sold price$3.2M captured revenue · 5.63% of captured Live sales
Sports Trading Cards > Trading Card Lots66,416 sales · $15 median sold price$2.9M captured revenue · 2.56% of captured Live sales
Silver > Coins40,876 sales · $46 median sold price$2.7M captured revenue · 1.58% of captured Live sales
Collectible Card Games > CCG Individual Cards110,323 sales · $7 median sold price$2.5M captured revenue · 4.26% of captured Live sales
Collectible Card Games > CCG Repacks14,859 sales · $89 median sold price$2M captured revenue · 0.57% of captured Live sales
Silver > Other Silver Bullion14,717 sales · $67 median sold price$1.9M captured revenue · 0.57% of captured Live sales
Gold (Pre-1933) > $20, Double Eagle406 sales · $4,400 median sold price$1.8M captured revenue · 0.02% of captured Live sales
Fragrances > Men's Fragrances37,620 sales · $30 median sold price$1.6M captured revenue · 1.45% of captured Live sales
Fine Jewelry > Rings1,624 sales · $320 median sold price$1.5M captured revenue · 0.06% of captured Live sales
Autographs-Original > Sports Memorabilia Box & Case Breaks34,347 sales · $18 median sold price$1.3M captured revenue · 1.33% of captured Live sales

How to read the top eBay Live category ranking

As of October 5, 2026, Resellbot had captured 2,591,192 eBay Live sales worth $178.4M in the previous 30 days. The table ranks the 100 categories with the most captured revenue, and Sports Trading Cards / Trading Card Box & Case Breaks leads with $30.7M from 462,736 sales.

These are captured sales only. Resellbot's eBay Live capture began on March 23, 2026 and is partial, so the numbers describe what it saw, not the whole of eBay Live. The feed lists the top 250 categories by revenue; this table shows the first 100 with at least 20 captured sales. The 100 categories shown account for 94.7% of the sales captured in this window; the feed's whole top-250 list covers 99.3%.

Revenue leaders and the high-price flag

The three highest-revenue categories are Sports Trading Cards / Trading Card Box & Case Breaks ($30.7M from 462,736 sales), Watches / Wristwatches ($29.6M from 31,432 sales, †), and Collectible Card Games / CCG Sealed Packs ($29.3M from 93,213 sales, †).

9 of the 100 categories shown carry a †. Their average sold price is more than 5 times their median, which means a small number of very expensive sales lifted their revenue. The table ranks by revenue, so they stay in it, but they say less about everyday demand than their median sold price does.

Volume versus price

Sports Trading Cards / Trading Card Box & Case Breaks made the most captured sales, 462,736, which is 17.9% of everything captured in the window, at a median sold price of $29. Gold (Pre-1933) / $20, Double Eagle has the highest median sold price among categories without the flag: $4,400 across 406 sales.

Across the 91 categories without the flag, the middle category captured $269.6K in revenue from 7,264 sales at a $22 median sold price. Read that row, not the leader, as a rough size for a typical entry on this list.

Choosing a category

Categories are eBay's own, shown as a parent and a sub-category. A high revenue rank can come from price, from volume, or from both, and the sales and median columns separate them: many sales at a low median sold price point to fast-moving stock, while a high median points to fewer, pricier sales. Capture is partial and the window is 30 days, so treat every figure as a snapshot as of October 5, 2026, not a forecast.

Questions about this eBay Live data

What is the top category on eBay Live by revenue?
Sports Trading Cards / Trading Card Box & Case Breaks had the most captured eBay Live revenue in the 30 days to October 5, 2026: $30.7M from 462,736 sales.
Which category made the most sales on eBay Live?
Sports Trading Cards / Trading Card Box & Case Breaks made the most captured sales, 462,736, or 17.9% of the sales Resellbot captured in the window, at a median sold price of $29.
What does the dagger mark in the table mean?
A † marks a row that includes unusually high-priced sales: its average sold price is more than 5 times its median price. 9 of the 100 categories in the table carry it. Compare the median and average columns to judge a typical sale.
How much of eBay Live does this data cover?
Only part of it. Resellbot's eBay Live capture began on March 23, 2026 and is partial, so these are captured sales, not the whole of eBay Live. The 100 categories shown account for 94.7% of the sales captured in this window; the feed's whole top-250 list covers 99.3%. The figures are as of October 5, 2026.

More articles

Top eBay Live sellers by 30-day revenue

See the top eBay Live sellers by captured 30-day revenue, with sales, median and average sold price, and share of Live sales. Seller handles link to eBay.

What sells best on eBay Live: top products

See what sells best on eBay Live: top products by captured 30-day revenue, with sales, median and average sold price. Generic words and shop names removed.